Friday, June 20, 2014
[…] State, 606 S.E.2d 865, 866–87 (Ga. Ct. App. 2004) (attempted aggravated robbery conviction supported where defendant was observed moving his vehicle to different spots around a restaurant while wearing a mask and surreptitiously watching a group of people).

Appellant suggests that he abandoned the attempt because he twice returned to the vehicle after trying to exit it. Abandonment, or renunciation, is an affirmative defense, but appellant never submitted it as a theory in the jury charge. See Tex. Penal Code § 15.04(a). Furthermore, abandonment must be voluntary, and the defense is not available if the abandonment is motivated in whole or in part “by circumstances not present or apparent at the inception of the actor’s course of conduct that increase the probability of detection or apprehension or that make more difficult the accomplishment of the objective.” Id. § 15.04(c)(1).