Tuesday, August 19, 2014
[…] Price, 413 S.W.3d at 163; see Soliz, 353 S.W.3d at 854.

b. Renaming of Offenses Would Defeat Legislative Intent

In light of the fact that a defendant may be convicted of an attempted offense even though he has actually completed it, the State's suggested reading of the statute would permit it to rename a completed predicate offense as an attempt to commit a predicate offense and obtain a conviction for the latter offense in conjunction with a conviction for continuous sexual abuse. See Tex. Penal Code § 15.01(c) (it is "no defense to prosecution for criminal attempt that the offense attempted was actually committed").